Monday, March 05, 2007

See what had happened was...

I got on my seemingly functional laptop this morning and got to typing an abnormally long blog entry when it froze up and told me to go myself yet again. See this weekend my laptop gave me the impression that it fixed itself. Oh well. I am not about to attempt to recreate what I had so here is the short version.

Went to the computer store to get my laptop looked at. The guy at tech service gave off some bad energy that did not sit well with me. That's okay though because the store is going out of business and he will be out of that job soon. Punk!

During travel my laptop was on the passenger seat and eventually fell on the floor. When I got home I turned it on and it was working, really slow but it was working. I was on a lot this weekend and it didn't freeze or give me any messages! Up until this morning I thought it fixed itself.

I still called Compaq to get an understanding of what was going on with my laptop and after "Sam", whose birth name was probably Akmedianadon or something, and I was going back and forth for a few minutes he finally told me my ish is too old and they don't offer tech support for what I have no more! :-( So ummmmmm anybody got a good laptop they wanna get rid of for cheap? LOL Cuz when what I have dies, that's it!

Thought I was going to get pulled over by the po po but he flipped his lights for someone else. I had a praise moment.

Took Pooka to the drop off center. She got so excited she left me...no bye, no hug, no kiss, no handshake, no bird flip, no nothing!

Didn't get the pedicure like I planned. :-(

Almost was late for my hair appt but as you can see from my last post I made it. I am loving it by the second. The only thing I don't like is that my only option is the shake and go style or to wrap it up. LOL

My loctician is a NUT, period. She is going through some drama and some of it went on while she was on my hair. She was like I am glad you was here to hear that just in case I gotta go to Judge Mathis! ROFL

I went to go start my volunteer work and was basically told I wasn't needed. As much as I don't want to, I may have to forge my hours to pass the class :-( I HATE that! I wanna earn it.

I finnnnnnnnnally brought a brand spanking new Pioneer radio for the van! *insert stir that soup dance here* Fortunately the radio was the only thing wrong with my system. One of my speakers pop every now and again so I may get some new speakers one day, but I got constant sound now so I am good.

My brakes are acting up. I think it's the booster. I called my mechanic and he hasn't called me back yet. I wish he lived closer. I would really like a local mechanic. I used to have one who was PERFECT and he just kinda fell off the face of the earth.

So between having to get my brakes done soon, the other spending already done, and the money set aside for things like my Jamaica trip a sista is tapped out. I might buy tickets for the Universoul Circus cuz Pooka had a really good time the last time we went, but that's IT!

I am thankful that I have been given the chance to take care of my financial needs (rent, bills, groceries, blah blah blah), and still splurge on many wants (Jamaica, hair do, toys, Rickey Smiley, eating out). It is not many times in my life where I can do this and I am appreciating what I have and able to do right now. I claim that this will continue and happen more often.

Thank you for reading. Can you imagine that my original post was wayyyyyyyyy longer than this? LOL

P.S. The hair is a hit at work! Not that I need confirmation from anyone but compliments from the sistas, the brothas, my latino/as and the not so tan feels good! *collar pop*

10 comments:

Honey-Libra said...

LOL..not so tan huh.

Man I hate when something is wrong with my comp especially when i think it's all been fixed. I would have slapped oh boy or been like that's why you bout to be out a job homie!!

Glad you like the hair do, nothing like a new do that makes ya feel like you can take on the world

Freaky Deaky said...

You should've gotten ghetto on the dude at the computer store.

Why "Sam" gotta be Akmedianadon? LOL! Where did you pull that name out of?

You were cutting into Pooka's fun time and she didn't want to waste time having the emotional goodbye, drying your tears, and telling you everything will be okay. She wanted to explore and play.

Forge the hours. You can always do some real volunteer time later if your heart or conscious is set on it.

deepnthought said...

I am glad you enjoyed yourself and getting your air did..... It looks great by the way....

Ladynay said...

Yeah not so tan Honey, what? Not PC enough? LOL

To think once upon a time there was no computers, now most of us have a fit when something goes wrong with 'em!

Nuttin like gettin' yo hur did!

Freaky, he didn't deserve my ghettoness.

I pulled it out my butt! LOL

Yah know that isn't a bad idea! Thank you!

DNT, me 2 and thanks!

blkbutterfly said...

i forged some hours a few years ago. i didn't feel bad about it, though. you're a good one!

i hate when things are wrong w/ my computer too. right now i use my work laptop and if there's a problem i immed. shoot Tech support an e-mail. don't know what i'll have to do when i have to start calling "Sam" and co. again.

this dude at Panera a few days ago gave off same bad energy when i didn't tell him right off i wanted a bread bowl for my soup. he had the good sense to say it under his breath, though.

there have been a lot of police officers out lately. i wonder what's up w/ that...

Ladynay said...

Ooooooooooooooooooooooo! What's Spellman's number? I'm telling! LOL

Sam and them are okay if you catch them on a good day. The Sam I had spoke halfway decent. I didn't need him to repeat himself but once! LOL

Dang I want some Panera soup right now!

I know right, it's not a holiday or nothing...what's up with that?

That Dude Right There said...

That hair is looking good sista girl.


Let me know where that computer store is. I'll go in there and wreck shop. You know that's my specialty.

TTD said...

dag i thought i posted a comment! lol.. i came back to check ur reply & was like "where's my comment?!?!?" but i gues i didnt leave one, huh? lol

glad ur liking the locs.. i thought they were cure when i saw them..

and YAH!!! music! that ride to beltsville was a LOOONG one w/ no tunes! lol

Ladynay said...

Why thank yah TDRT *cheese* I ain't tellin' you where nothing is cuz I know how you do! HAHAHAHAHA One day Imma channel my inner TDRT and hand someone their butt! ROFL

TTD, ROFL have we been drinking this morning?

Thanks, what I have now is a lot smaller than what you seen, hopefully I won't be starting over again.

If I wasn't as outside myself as I was I would have tried harder to entertain you during the ride! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

TrinaBeingTrina said...

Maybe the reason the guy at the computer store got an attitude problem is because he knows he is about to be out of a job.
I'm mad that you thought your computer was just going to fix itself. hahaha
Your hair is lookin' good! I'm feelin' it.
Don't you hate when you tryin' to get your hair did and it's some drama going on with your hairdresser. That has happened to me a couple of times.