Thursday, March 13, 2008

Can't do it!

That's my reply to all my comments on my last post! ROFL! Just don't got it for loan, a dollar, lunch, etc...a sista still isn't ballin' with her 5% increase that I won't see till the end of the month! Boooooooooooooooooo :-(

I am blogging so that means that spring break is over. Technically it isn't, but I decided to go back to work today. The full schedule doesn't start back up till Monday.

I have say that my time away from everything was lovely. I ate a lot of junk, which my tummy didn't like, I slept, I watched daytime tv (you are NOT the father!), I saw The Bank Job in the afternoon when NOBODY was hardly in the theater (good movie btw), managed to get some lovin', lost an hour, watched some of my movies at home, talked to my momma, dropped Pooka off at daycare, still did my volunteer stuff, only got online to see my word of the day and to see if NCCU posted the schedule for the summer and fall,may have broke my digi cam I just got for Christmas, ate some more, slept some more, and anything else I wanted to do whenever I wanted to do it! Naturally I wasn't ready to go back to work! LOL I have to do the break and go do stuff while everyone is at work thing more often!

It's gonna take me forever to catch up with what is going on online. I checked my email and had 51 messages! Most of it junk, but still many messages to go through. I am slowly but surely catching up at work. People emailed me and left me messages like I was at work or something. I got a few messages that were sent Monday from my higher ups, who granted me the Mon-Wed off, to have stuff done by Tuesday....*crickets* When I left at my normal time Friday my supervisor left me a note to get with her before I left about something...*crickets* Special people, just special.

On the flip side, the PT's at the hospital are really drilling me with questions and even though half the time I don't give them the response they are looking for I love it! Today at the orthopedic clinic, where I shadow the supervisor, she let me put my hands on someone! It wasn't nothing serious but still I was geeked she let me do that. One of the PT's at the hospital let me feel a pop on a patient a week or 2 ago that they were working on but that was really fast.

Well that was my break. Nothing super exciting, but that's how I wanted it :-)

9 comments:

Torrance Stephens bka All-Mi-T said...

girl u good, its over, spring break but u back now and we mised u - at least i did

feels good b n FREE said...

it just seems crazy that sring break has come and gone....Christmas was just last week...
dang!

Darius T. Williams said...

Your break is over? Mine is just about to start!!!

kasandra said...

Yeah ours begins the end of next week!!! Glad you got some "me" time. I will be getting some of that this weekend too. Can't wait!! And welcome back...miss ya!!!

Freaky Deaky said...

Some people don't even get an official Spring Break because they're schools are retarded. I won't say any names. *cough* my school *cough*

I saw the Bank Job too. Heard some good things about it.

The word for today is bootymeat, feel free to share. :oD

Ladynay said...

Awwwwwwwww, I would say I missed you guys Raw Dawg but I'd be telling a lie! LOL

GGBNF aka Chan, I was saying over and over that time has been flying!

Darius, wanna switch?

Kassandra, everyone needs that time away from life. It's good for the body.

Freaky, yeah your school sucks if yall can't even get a spring break!

I really liked all the blackmail and figuring out how it would all end.

My bootymeat is ready to go home.

deepnthought said...

I am glad you enjoyed your time away. I miss spring breaks. lol.

I missed you too. lol. Glad you back. The week you are gone would be the week I blog everyday. lol

Ladynay said...

I am glad you blogged everyday cuz someone had too! LOL

Did the 'Nado get you or your peeps?

M-Dubb said...

So I can't borrow 5 dollars?