Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Rashan and his Falcons suck!

It's a catchy title since I haven't been able to come up with any lately. This post isn't about how he sucks, so Jameil you can move the red laser from my forehead thanks! :-)

Sunday my Panthers played his Falcons. If my Panthers didn't make some dumb moves we could have had a chance! I mean how you gonna lose 5 yards for a false start, make a play, then have another false start for 5 more fucking yards when the game is on the line? The pressure was on and they made stupid mistakes being all anxious. Then at the very last second the Falcons deflected the ball in the inzone, Panthers number 80 went to get it and the ball went right through his hands!!!!! That was our chance! Right there! Me and my coworker cussed when he didn't get a hold of that ball, securing the Falcon win! :-( So there, Rashan and his Falcons SUCK!

I am still having a love hate relationship with my mom being at my place.

When I first moved to NC I stayed with my grandmothers sister and her husband. My uncle is in the hospital basically fighting for his life. He lived a hard life in his younger days and it's all coming back on him back to back to back. I don't know how to feel about it.

I have determined that the financial package Elon offers me will determine if I will continue to work the weekend job.

Yesterday I was almost conned into joining Tae Kwon Do. See, the adults class starts after Pooka's class ends. In the adult class there is a chick that is crucial with a staff and a Trini dude with hazel eyes. So as I am sitting down watching Pooka finish up her class Trini dude sits next to me. Another gentleman walks in with a different type of belt that I hadn't seen before, so I asked Trini dude (a black belt) what his belt meant. After he explained it we made small talk to kill time. During the small talk staff chick joins in. We just chit chatting and Trini dude turns and asks me when I'm joining. I laugh, tell him I need to but my time and dollars won't allow it. He smirks and tries to give me his persuasive look, but I didn't fall for it...all the way, lol! Then staff chick (another black belt) hops on the promo and is giving me 101 reasons I should join. Every excuse I gave her, she had a quick comeback for it! LOL! I look at Trini dude and he's still giving me the persuasive look and slowly nodding his head. Between the both of them I did ask about cost! Mostly so they'd stop with the commercial! Staff chick was excited! She advised me to come on Wednesdays cuz that's when she comes. I told her me asking about the cost doesn't mean anything! LOL! When I got home I did ponder on it. I decided not to join because even though I have the time to do it now, things will be different next year and if I am going to do it, I wanna get to black belt status which takes a lot of time that I won't have to dedicate. So I'll just have to deal with Trini dude and Staff lady on the regular when I pick Pooka up. I will not give in! I will NOT give in! LOL!

Just so you know, a traditional Japanese sword can not be used for battle unless it can cut thorough 7 corpses in one strike! Pretty cool huh? Staff chick told me that!

9 comments:

AR Gal said...

Peer pressure sucks!LOL I've always thought I could benefit from martial arts training. I have a lot of pent of energy/anger (not to mention extra time) that I need to release. Hmmmmmmmmmmmm.........

Ladynay said...

DO IT DO IT DO IT! No pressure! LOL!

Thoughts of a Southern gal said...

Cut through 7 corpes! Oh my...

Ladynay said...

Yeah girl 7 bodies!!!!! Insane!

Freaky Deaky said...

Cut through 7 corpses? Oh yeah! That's what I'm talking about! I know there are some forms of martial arts that pretty much deal with just using the weapons. I wouldn't mind that. I also wouldn't mind some MMA training. I've been dying to choke a fool out ever since I first started watching. Wanna be my sparring partner?

You know you're going to join. You have easy mark written all over your forehead. LOL.

Ladynay said...

I know! Crazy! I wouldnt mind being kick ass in martial arts or MMA myself and NO WAY would I volunteer to be choked out! LOL!

I am not joining. I will watch Pooka and em for free! Well at no additional cost!

Insatiable One said...

WTH? Cut through corpses? Who the hell shares that type of random information? LOL I say take the class. It's something fun and a good bonding experience for you and Pooka.

E said...

They were definitely working you. Trini dude was something else..:-)

Jameil said...

I had NO laser for that one! Rashan and his Falcons DO suck!! GO PANTHERS!!!! you should TOTALLY do tae kwon do!