Thursday, January 06, 2011

I want to be a therapist when I grow up!

So tomorrow will make a week at my first clinical rotation AND I LOVE IT!!!!!!!! Granted, I am not completely comfortable with everything yet, but I was assured once I get my feet wet good I will relax more.

One of the many great things about this rotation is that I have most Wednesdays and weekends off...which means I can keep the state job and still hustle at the weekend job on Saturdays (they haven't filled that position yet) so it's GREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAT!

My first experience is at an outpatient satellite office of a small hospital. Everyone knows everyone and everyone is just as country as ever! The clinic is small and super friendly. I am so freakin' excited! Today I was given my own patient and was added to the system and had my patient scheduled under me. Hehehehehe my patient. HA!!!!! My CI, clinical instructor, called me over to look at it on the computer. I think I pulled my schedule up a million times and just stared at it like an idiot! LOL

My CI is an overweight, non Caucasian female!!!! *insert hallelujah chorus* I had a talk with her about being "non typical" and she gave me some insight on what it's like to be "atypical" in our field and it made me feel sooooooooooooooo much better about a lot of things. I just feel so on top of the world right now. It was just a great day at the clinic. I can not wait for the day that people will actually pay me to do this job! It already saddens me that I will have to go back to campus in 8 weeks.

I know everyday will not be like today, but today, at this moment and time, I know for sure that I made the correct career choice!

YAY!

7 comments:

Jameil said...

Yessssss!!! That is so AWESOME!!! I love that feeling!!! You don't have to feel it daily to know it's the one for you! I'm so excited for you!!

Freaky Deaky said...

Great, can I have $10? Please? I'll be your best friend. LOL. Just playing, well not about the $10. Glad you're liking your first clinical rotation so far.

Damn you stay trying to work! I bet you dream about working don't you? Whenever I get my sweat shop open you will be one of the first workers I hire. It won't be working like a Jamaican, a slave, or a Hebrew slave. I'm going to work my people like a Ladynay. ROFLMAO

GorgeousPuddin said...

You go head wit yo bad self!!! LOL!! I like the sound of "your patient" Get it! Get it!

bwhahahhaha!@freaky!!

Newy said...

Yes AWESOME


BTW update my blog address on your roll...I moved ;)

mznewagenda.blogger.com

Monique said...

Congratulations hun! It feels great to finally have found your way huh?

Thoughtsofsoutherngal said...

Wooohooo!!! Congrats!

AR Gal said...

This was such a joy to read!