Wednesday, March 03, 2010

3/3/10

To update on the loctician, things are resolved and I can see her, but she is booked up so I'm still going to try this other lady out for the wedding. Hopefully she is as good or better. We'll see.

Speaking of hair, I've been loc'ed officially for 3 years! YAY! I would take a pic but I don't feel like it right now.

With the exception of girl scout cookies, I've been eating good, moving my body, and getting pretty decent sleep. I'm not at my March 1st short term goal, but whatever.

Yesterday we got a dusting of snow that turned into ice this morning. Pooka's school (and before school care) opens 2 hours late because of this. I only have 1 class today and it's a morning class. By time I drop Pooka off, drive to school and get to class I'd have about 30 minutes of lecture. Considering it takes me an hour one way on a normal, pretty much traffic free day to get to school, I've decided not to go to class. I hate it because this is the 2nd time I've missed this class. Granted, if I had to miss any class this module, this would be the one, but I don't like missing too many days. I could also have Pooka walk to the bus stop by herself, but 1)Pooka does not like to be left alone, and 2)I don't like the idea of her being at the bus stop by herself. There are too many sick/bored people out there.

My family made comment about me rarely coming around, so I hung out with them.

My mom wants to come back to NC. It would be good for a lot of people involved. I'm just not ready yet. It's selfish I know.

My boyfriend needs a bit of extra love and "him" time right now, so I'm trying to do what I can provide both.

Pooka might have to repeat the third grade because her math skills are not improving fast enough. Yep, she isn't doing well in ONE subject and they are threatening us with retainment! When I was in grade school if you didn't do so hot in a particular subject, you went to summer school! Noooooooooo not here! That is fucking ridiculous! I found more tools that may help Pooka and I spend more time with her studying. We have about 2 months to get her to a passing level. She is smart and I don't type that because I am her mother...she just don't like numbers, never has. It's her Achilles (sp) heel.

My washing machine gave me the finger and my dryer has been blowing cold for ever. I finally took the broke dryer off my deck and the washer and dryer I had in the apartment and literally walked them to the curb. I was kinda proud I moved that stuff by myself, but others were not as happy. What can I say? There was no help (over 8yrs old) and the stuff had to go. Heating elements and all the lovely fix-it-yourself/home improvement stuff wasn't going to help. So I guess some good tales from the laundromat stories will come soon.

Me? I'm good. Still trying to figure out how to save the world.

I think that covers it all.

Until next time.

5 comments:

AR Gal said...

I hope the new loctician works out well for you.

I've still got GS cookies left from last year that I never opened so I didn't get any this year. I wonder if they are still any good. Hmmmm.....

I would love to have another snowfall but I think we're done with that for now around these parts.

You can't be too careful in this day and age with children. Perverts lurk everywhere!

LOL @ your mom. She just can't sit still for nothing.

Retaining for one topic is ridiculous! Does Pooka's school offer any type of tutoring programs or can they recommend any? That in addition to the work you will be doing with her at home will help immensely I'm sure. This really kind of pisses me off because my mom taught third grade for close to 30 years. She was the teacher AND the tutor. I can't even recall the number of kids she stayed late with at school or brought back to the house to help with their studies. It's hard to find teachers that are that dedicated anymore. :(

Thoughts of a Southern gal said...

I bought 6 boxes of Girl Scout cookies. I don't know what I was thinking.

We got 2 snowstorms. I'm so glad winter is almost out of here and spring is on the way.

Ladynay said...

AR, me too!

Someone I know has cookies from last year. She put them in the fridge. I have no clue on the shelf life. Hmmmmmm
Big props to you guys for holding on to cookies that long! LOL!

My mom changes her mind about something every 10 minutes. It comes with the territory! LOL!

No programs that I know of. Your mom brought kids home to help. Wow! I don't know if I could do that if I was a teacher!

Southern, we set ourselves up every year! LOL!

I feel you. I like the winter, but I am ready for some consistant sun minus the pollen and bugs :-)

Jameil said...

you're better than me! i might not want to go back after that... but then i don't have a relationship w/a hairdresser anymore. 3 years?? PICTURE NOW!! do it! you need a partner parent friend type person for days like this you can trust to get her to school. It's not selfish of you to want your own space. I love my mother much more when we don't live together. Pooka might need a teacher who either likes numbers & teaches them in a fun way or doesn't like them but can explain why they're important to inspire her. Dumb dryer! HMPH! You showed it!

Ladynay said...

I'll work on the picture.

I sorta had that in this chick I named "Saturn" on the blog. She moved so maybe I need to try to find some local help like suggested.

Yeah, finding that one person that can help Pooka out would be great. Just got to find the person/place/solution.