Friday, October 27, 2006

95 N here we come!

TIME CHANGES SATURDAY....Fall back, fall back, fall back!

Even though the trip is short, I am not looking forward to the drive! I wish there was a way I could put the car in auto drive and maneuver then go to sleep and be there when I wake up! LOL Pooka is gonna do it, why can't I?

I am also not looking forward to all these freaking meetings I gotta attend at work today! UGH! I am sleep already! Guess I need to stop and buy me a couple of those energy drinks b4 I go in. This is sooooo not fair.

I won't be able to drop my van off today which kinda sucks. Well, I CAN but that would put me further behind and I would be getting to my moms much later than I wanted to. So the van is just gone have to wait till Monday for it's spa treatment. My car is already complete, my mechanic called me last night to update me on everything.

When I got home yesterday Pooka got on her reading program and I just lounged out on my couch and while I was laying there I remembered I had to pack! LOL My mom left this big suitcase at my place and it's been sitting in bookcase closet forever. My mom told me a few days ago that she wanted me to bring the suitcase up with me. Fine. So I start gathering the stuff people wanted me to bring them and finally I go to get the suitcase. Why was it full of Pookas clothes!! I mean some of stuff she could have been rocking this summer! LOL So I had an extra chore of going through all these clothes to see what she can wear now and what needs to go to Goodwill. I mean here is a big ole suitcase full of clothes that I didn't even think twice about. That tells you how many articles of clothing this girl had.

She's grown out of most of it and the Goodwill will be happy to get this big bag. I found her Halloween costume from last year too. I got excited because she was a cowgirl last year and for Thanksgiving our family theme is western. I'll probably explain how my fam does Thanksgiving closer to the holiday, but anyways this was cool because this meant that I don't have to buy Pooka a western outfit, or so I thought! She could barely put it on! LOL She pleaded with me to keep it but it was trashed. She's grown a lot since last October.

So the plan for today...

Get to work

Stay awake through morning meetings

Play with Pookas class for their "fall experience" *I have no idea what I will be doing but I volunteered for it, LOL*

Stay awake through afternoon meetings

Pick up rental car

Load it up

Pick up Pooka

Fast food dinner

Hit the highway

Go out w/friends? Go get in the bed? Someone else's bed? Hmmmm again we'll see! :-P

12 comments:

deepnthought said...

Have a great weekend and safe drive home.

Enjoy the school thing with Pooka and her class.

Ladynay said...

I plan to, thanks! I am sure this "fall experience" will be fun! You have a good weekend as well.

blkbutterfly said...

have a great weekend!
i'd never heard of a theme for Thanksgiving dinner. that's interesting...

Ladynay said...

Yeah, my family is kinda different, but like I said I will more than likely explain how we do what we do closer to Turkey day.

Freaky Deaky said...

Take your time, make sure you have plenty of energy while driving, and be safe. Have a nice weekend!

Ladynay said...

Yes sir, yes sir, yes sir! LOL

Enjoy yours as well.

TTD said...

get in someone else's bed?? hmmmm.. sounds like fun!!

have a safe trip! and stay awake!!!

Ladynay said...

LOL@I know right!
Thanks and I will do by best. I am going to buy me an energy drink when I fill the rental up. Dark and rainy is not good driving conditions!

Thoughts of a Southern gal said...

Have fun and be safe.

BlueAngel said...

You Simple!

When you gonna come back to the ATL...I got a bed for ya!

I hope you guys have a great trip.

meljoy said...

i love going through my clothes and giving stuff away, specially at this time of year. have fun, be safe!

Ladynay said...

Southern, thanks I did!

Angel, Iono yet but I gotz to see this new house of yours for myself some time soon!

It is one of those feel good things. I think everyone has benefited from someone giving away something they didn't want anymore.