Friday, April 18, 2008

Musicians and Dancers and Bob oh my!!!!!


In this picture you will see many pairs of tickets....some for Riverdance, some for Annie, some for Stomp, some for Bob the Builder, some for Counting Crows and Maroon 5. The box office bug jumped up and bit me hard and I just lost it! LOL! Ticketmaster sent me an email telling me about the Bob the Builder show IN MAY OF 2009 that went on sale on the 15th! Why are they selling tickets 13 months in advance? Who knows, but I got some great tickets for a great price! YAY! Matter of fact all my tickets except for the Riverdance show are phenomenal and went on sale on the 15th. I didn't even know the majority of these shows were coming till today.

I have been wanting to see Riverdance live for years. I've seen it on the tube once and it was simply cool! Snookums doesn't care for it, but it's alright, he not going anyway! LOL! The show is on the 29th and I can't wait!

Counting Crows and Maroon 5 are cool! I've been wanting to go to concert for a minute now and what a great concert to go to! I debated on REM and Duran Duran but went with Counting Crows. They are coming in July. Kanye is coming the first week in May but I don't Pooka is old enough for a Kanye concert just yet, even with me listening to him on the radio while she is in the van.

In November comes Annie. Who doesn't like Annie? I liked the movie enough to get excited about hearing that the stage play was coming. I don't think Pooka has been exposed to Annie but I think she will like it. We will see.

Stomp is going to handle that in February! OMG! Can we say AHHHHHHH! Yet another show I can't wait for. I wish they would bring that Stomp movie back to IMAX. I doubt they will, but who cares. I'm going to see it live!!!!!! YAY! Speaking of IMAX, I am going to pick up my Speed Racer tickets at the IMAX theater on the 30th. Believe that! It's my pay day that day too so I don't have to use my credit card...oh yeah...Imma have my tickets. LOL!

Then wayyyyyyyyyyyyy in May comes Bob the Builder. I asked Pooka if she wanted to go and her response was that Bob the Builder was for little kids! Say what??? I looked at her for a minute and reminded her that she still watched Bob the Builder. She gave her little smile and after a bit of silence told me she wanted to go. I hope she still likes him this time next year! If she don't, oh well we still going!

What was very cool is that since I brought my tickets early (except for Riverdance and Counting Crows) I got to pick where ever I wanted to sit in the price range I wanted to pay! What was even cooler was that since I went to the venue instead of purchasing through ticketmaster, I saved about 60 bucks! Yeah baby...yeahhhh!

Sesame Street is coming next month and I still have a chance to pick up decent tickets at 12 bucks a ticket but I toggle back and forth with it. I love the price and the seats are not bad, but we saw the Sesame Street crew last year or so. All this is is a different story line. Pooka knows Elmo and 'em are coming and she has yet to ask me about it so at the moment I'm mostly at no. But 12 dollar tickets are a great deal and I love me a deal! LOL

15 comments:

LsbnMom said...

Let me know if you do Sesame Street. Might take the kids. I am thinking about Annie for Kel as well. Thanks for sharing entertainment options! :)

Ladynay said...

Ohhh! We should all go together! FIELD TRIP! :-)

I am J said...

i was just on the ticketmaster website trying to find something to take the kids to.

Freaky Deaky said...

Bob the Builder should be Bob the Pimp! He wants to know he'll be paid in full and the arena is sold out before he even steps on the stage. If Bob doesn't like the numbers than Bob will bounce. Bob's getting paid.

Ladynay said...

This the season for concerts and plays. I'm sure you'll find something J! :-)

Freaky, I think you're right. Bob wants to make sure every seat is filled before his foot steps into NC! LOL Can we fill it....YES WE CAN! HAHAHHA!

tinovska said...

Did you see the monkeys dancicng Riverdance? I saw them on Craig Ferguson. They were quite amusing.

Darius T. Williams said...

LOL - I'm so with you on great deals. Hell, I don't blame you!

Ladynay said...

No Tina,I didn't see the monkeys but I bet it was funny to watch! :-)

Darius, getting a good deal just makes you feel great!

AR Gal said...

You and Miss Pooka are going to have a blast! Have fun ladies!!

deepnthought said...

I wanna see stomp and Annie. I like deals too.

Torrance Stephens bka All-Mi-T said...

dang, u be doing it

Ladynay said...

Yeah ARgal I can wait!

DNT, are they coming to your town or a town near you. Who knows they may be selling the tickets already! LOL

Torrance, I'm trying man...I'm trying...

kasandra said...

I have to check out this to see I can get something crackin for me and my boy. Thanks for the ideas!!!!!

Ladynay said...

Yeah we gotta take the kiddies out every now and again. I forget that at times.

blkbutterfly said...

wow... i feel like such a procrastinator. i'm planning to see Kanye on May 3rd... i've known about the concert since February/March. yet, have i purchased my ticket? nope!